OUR COLLABORATORS

 

We are grateful to these organizations and individuals for their work with the DNA Zoo to provide genetic material and support the effort to create chromosome-length genome assemblies for a wide variety of species. Thank you!

Houston Zoo

Joseph P. Flanagan (co-chair, Outreach working group), Kelcie Pletch, Christine Molter, Maryanne Tocidlowski, Lauren Howard, Judilee Marrow, Andrea Lee, Jess Jimerson, Katie Plaeger, Erin Neer

HMNS

Nancy Greig, Kathryn Hokamp

Pandemonium Aviaries

Michele Raffin, Glenda Niven

Shedd Aquarium

Bill Van Bonn, Chuck Knapp, Eric Turner, Rebecca Plunkett, Frank Oliaro

Moody Gardens

Karen Holcroft, Richard Henderson

MacManes Lab

Matthew MacManes, Anna Tigano, Jocelyn Colella

Broken Arrow Ranch

KC Cunningham

ICRISAT

Rajeev Varshney

BEI Resources

Animal Technologies

Pat Wofford

Alexander Haddad

Broad Institute

Elinor Karlsson, Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Jessica Alfoldi

South Carolina Aquarium

Whitney Daniel, Shane Boylan

Wellcome Sanger Institute

Ben J. Novak

Duke University

Jenny Tung (co-chair, Sample Curation working group)

The University of Texas at Austin

Hans Hofmann (co-chair, Sample Curation working group), Becca Young Brim

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Anna Kukekova

Center for Theoretical Biological Physics, Rice University

José Onuchic

University of Massachusetts Medical School

Manuel Garber

SeaWorld

Judy St. Leger (co-chair, Outreach working group), Lexi Mena, Kristy Williams, Erika Nilson

Duke Lemur Center

Anne Yoder, Erin Ehmke, George Tiley

San Antonio Zoo

Isabel Garcia-Trevino

ABTC

University of Florida

Leonid Moroz (co-chair, Sample Curation working group), Andrea Kohn

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Ben Neely (chair, Biobanking working group)

BioChemed Services

Downtown Aquarium

Mark Echevarria, Jim Prappas

Columbus Zoo

Randy Junge, Jennifer Compston

HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

Greg Barsh, Chris Kaelin, Brenda Larison, Nancy Nunke

UC San Francisco

Jeff Wall

NIST CoMPARe Program

Ben Neely (chair, Biobanking working group), Mike Janech

University of Bern, Institute of Plant Sciences

Michel Moser

Yale University

Bluma Lesch, Gunter Wagner

Russell Rogers

Human Genome Sequencing Center

Jeff Rogers, Muthuswamy Raveendran, Donna Muzny

UC Davis

Harris Lewin, Joana Damas

University of North Florida

Matthew Gilg

El Instituto de Biología y Medicina Experimental

Particia Saragueta

Busch Gardens

Nancy Stedman

Texas State Aquarium

David Stelling, Alyssa Barrett

OKC Zoo

Julia Jones, Liz McCrae

Princeton University

Sarah Kocher, Ricardo Mallarino

25 Genomes Project, Sanger Institute

Daniel Mead

NIH/NIDDK

Daniel Chauss

Cosley Zoo

Angie Dosch

The Timbers Restaurant and Fish Market, Sanibel Island, FL

Matt Asen

Empress Chinchillas Breeders Cooperative, Inc.

Maxine Lynch, Cara Beasley

Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Klaus-Peter Koepfli, Buddha Pukazhenthi

Wildlife Conservation Society

Ania Tomaszewicz, Denise McAloose, David Oehler, Jean Pare

Rockland Immunochemicals Inc.

University of Western Australia

Parwinder Kaur, Brian Skjerven

Philip Vena

Centre for Genomic Regulation

Karl Wotton, Johannes Jaeger, Eva Jimenez Guri, Luca Cozzuto, Toni Hermoso Pulido

Kalahari Meerkat Project

Luis Barreiro, Tim Clutton-Brock

University of Chicago

Urs Schmidt-Ott, Vincent Lynch

WNPRC

Roger Wiseman, Matt Reynolds, David O'Connor

ShanghaiTech University

Lichun Jiang

ARC-Logo-Final-2018-01.png

© 2018-2019 by the Aiden Lab.